Privacy Policy

Privacy Guarantee

This policy explains how Electricbase (which is a trading division of Grafton Merchanting GB Ltd, trading as Buildbase, Plumbase, Electricbase and Hirebase) uses any personal information you provide to us during your use of our website. "Personal information" is information which personally identifies you like your name, address or email address or which would, if combined with other information in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of Electricbase, personally identify you.

1. Introduction The website at Electricbase www.Electricbase.co.uk is operated by Grafton Merchanting GB Ltd (United Kingdom Company No: 4725313) ("Electricbase", "we", "us") which is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and as such we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. You may contact us at the following address:

ELECTRICBASE

Electricbase, Gemini One, 5520 Oxford Business Park South, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2LL.

Electricbase is committed to the online privacy of all its users and this Privacy Policy is designed to provide users of our website with a clear understanding of our data processing practices. By accessing or using any part of our website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Use for this site.

Please click here to view the Terms and Conditions of Use for Consumers

Please click here to view the Terms and Conditions of Use for Trade

2. Data Collection and Use

You can access this website and browse certain areas without disclosing personal information to us. We will only collect personal information about you during your use of our website to fulfil your online request(s) to Electricbase, to receive news, special offers, price guides, to have our Accounts Department contact you about setting up an account with us, or by way of your emailing us with your comments and suggestions. The elements of personal data that we may collect include:

  • Forename and surname
  • Company/Business name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Fax number
  • Mobile number

3. Cookies

We use ’cookies’ in order to recognise you when you come back to our website. This helps us to improve the content of our website and provide services that are tailored to your user experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your hard drive, retaining information about you and enabling our website to recognise you on repeat visits. The cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you personally. If you do not want a cookie to be stored in your computer, the Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive or how to block cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You are therefore welcome to use such facilities to prevent the installation of any cookie.

4. Data Disclosure

4.1 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties except with your permission or as required by law (for example by a search warrant, subpoena or other legal process).

4.2 Electricbase may in future use a data services company to analyse data on our behalf, so that we can provide you with more targeted and bespoke communications. We will only use such companies if they are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and provided that their procedures for ensuring the privacy of your personal information are at least as rigorous as our own.

5. User access

You are entitled to ask us at any time for a copy of the information we hold on you and you may correct it if you wish (we may charge a small fee not exceeding £10.00). Such requests should be made in writing to us at the above address. If at any time you want to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the above address.

6. Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented measures designed to protect the personal information under our control (including security measures to protect our user database) from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will store your information on our database for only so long as is reasonably necessary. We will not transfer any information that we hold on you to anyone outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If this policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on our website. You should regularly review our website to check you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

7. Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites which Electricbase does not operate or control. This Privacy Policy only covers websites that Electricbase controls, and we cannot therefore accept responsibility for the use of your personal information by the operator of any other site that we may link or refer to and which you visit. It is your responsibility to check the respective Privacy Statements (if any) on any other sites that you may visit.

 

Part of Grafton Merchanting GB Ltd

Trading as: Electricbase

Registered office:

Grafton Merchanting GB, PO Box 1586, Gemini One, John Smith Drive, Oxford Business Park South,

Oxford, OX4 9JF

Registered in England

Registration Number: 4725313

VAT Number: 128 2526 76

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. To find out more about how we use cookies please view our Cookie Policy

Accept and Continue